PRIVACY STATEMENT

Ferguson Plarre Bakehouses Pty Ltd (ACN 005 677 930)

Introduction

This statement includes:

  •  our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
  •  our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information. 

COLLECTION STATEMENT 

Who we are

Ferguson Plarre Bakehouses Pty Ltd (ACN 005 677 930)

Our contact details

  •  Phone: (03) 9336 3200
  •  Email: admin@fergusonplarre.com.au
  •  Web site: www.fergusonplarre.com.au


Collection from third party sources

We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:

  •  publicly available sources like phone books
  •  other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  •  third parties like our business partners, and authorised representative/s
  •  information brokers
  •  fraud checking agencies
  •  our franchisees and other representatives that you may deal with
  •  our websites and how you use them
  •  various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

Collection under law

We may be required to collect personal information by law.

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  •  we may need to use it to operate our business
  •  we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information

If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors, franchisees and suppliers whose goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Some of these parties may be based overseas, eg. USA.

Access and correction

Our privacy policy contains information about how the you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.


PRIVACY POLICY

Personal information

This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

  •  personal details like name, date of birth, gender, and occupation
  •  contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
  •  financial details like bank account, credit card numbers, financial statements, tax returns and your billing and payment history with us
  •  service-related details like your user name, encrypted password and purchase history, enquiries and complaints
  •  other details relating to special situations like specific health information if you request specific products due to health requirements and information about any authorised representative you appoint.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Collecting personal information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg. when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:

  •  our website through the use of cookies
  •  publicly available sources like phone books
  •  other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  •  third parties like our business partners, and authorised representative/s
  •  information brokers
  •  fraud checking agencies
  •  our franchisees and other representatives that you may deal with
  •  our websites and how you use them
  •  various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below.

Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  •  we may need to use it to operate our business
  •  we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

Using personal information

We may use personal information:

  •  to identify you
  •  for credit checks and franchise eligibility
  •  for franchise operation
  •  to prevent fraud
  •  to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
  •  to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
  •  for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  •  to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  •  to answer your enquiries
  •  to give you customer support and service
  •  to better understand your needs and respond to them
  •  to manage and plan our products and business
  •  to charge and bill you for products you use
  •  to operate our clubs and loyalty programs
  •  to collect payment from you
  •  for other purposes related to the operation of our business.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors, franchisees and suppliers who supply or support us in:

  • market research, sales and marketing
  • direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • identity and fraud checking
  • credit management
  • customer enquiries
  • support and complaint management
  • communications and mailing
  • billing, debt recovery and credit management
  • corporate strategy
  • legal and regulatory advice and compliance
  • accounting and financial planning
  • risk management

otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you

  •  to your authorised representative/s
  •  if you ask us to do so
  •  to our agents, and members of our corporate group
  •  to our franchisees, business partners and wholesale suppliers
  •  to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
  •  to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.

Some of these parties may be based overseas eg. USA and other countries where social media sites we use may be used.

Direct marketing

We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, agents, and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

  •  post
  •  email
  •  electronic messaging
  •  social media
  •  targeted web content
  •  other direct marketing channels.

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below.

We shall:

  •  acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
  •  give you an estimated first response time
  •  allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
  •  process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.

Contacting us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on (03) 9336 3200 or email to privacy@fergusonplarre.com.au

How does this site use cookies?

Ferguson Plarre Bakehouses uses cookies as you visit pages on the Ferguson Plarre Bakehouses site, to facilitate some functions. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them. They may be used to recognise your computer, so that you do not have to re enter the same information each time you access our sites. A web server gives a message to a web browser. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file.

Ferguson Plarre Bakehouse use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

Click here to download a full copy of our Privacy Policy

Contact Details

Head Office - 03 9336 3200

Email - admin@fergusonplarre.com.au

Mailing Address - 35 Harrick Road, Keilor Park, Victoria, 3042